DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 5/12/21

Fresh off their first Gasconade Valley Conference (GVC) last Saturday, David Martin’s Vienna Eagle track team went for a district title Saturday during the Missouri State High School Activities …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!

Posted

Fresh off their first Gasconade Valley Conference (GVC) last Saturday, David Martin’s Vienna Eagle track team went for a district title Saturday during the Missouri State High School Activities Association (MSHSAA) Class 1, District 2 Track Meet at South Callaway High School in Mokane.

Winning six events and scoring in points in several others, Vienna’s boys track team topped 15 other schools with 155 points to bring the district championship plaque back to Maries County.

Individually, four Eagles and a relay team claimed district titles to help Vienna’s cause.

Senior Mike Andrews led the way winning district titles in both the 110-meter hurdles (18.17) and 300-meter hurdles (44.75). Placing fourth in the 100-meter dash in 12.01, Andrews also qualified for sectionals Saturday in Mokane in that event.

Andrews will have company in the 110m hurdles.

Kamden George also posted a third-place time of 19.04 to qualify for sectionals.

Over in the field events, Nathan Kleffner won a district title in the high jump clearing 1.84 meters just a week after winning a GVC title in the event. Max Steffen also took third clearing 1.74m to qualify for sectionals.

Evan Casey claimed district gold winning the pole vault with a clearing height of 3.04m. TJae Schell will also advance to sectionals from Vienna finishing fourth in the pole vault clearing 2.44m

Edging Pilot Grove’s Dalton Hazlet by .01m, Danniel Casey won a district title in the boys discus with a throw of 33.53m.

Danniel also qualified for sectionals in the javelin with a third-place throw of 39.81m.

Adding to his victory in the high jump, Kleffner also qualified for sectionals in the long jump with a third-place leap of 5.93m.

All four Vienna Eagle relay teams posted top-four finishes to advance to sectionals led by the 4x100-meter relay team.

Sprinting their way to a district title with a winning time of 47.61, the Eagle quartet of Wyatt Coons, Jehoshua Casey, Andrews and Kleffner will enter sectionals with the second-fastest time behind Valle Catholic’s 45.30 from the Class 1, District 1 meet held in Dexter.

Also advancing to sectionals will be the Eagle 4x200-meter relay team of Jehoshua Casey, Spencer Magner, Coons and Kleffner with a third-place time of 1:39.23.

Placing third in the 4x800-meter relay with a time of 10:21.89 was the Vienna team of Sam Douglas, Caleb Horman, Evan Casey and Duncan Wilkinson.

Ending the meet with a second-place time of 3:52.11 in the 4x400-meter relay was the VHS quartet of Jehoshua Casey, Horman, Coons and Magner.

In addition to qualifying on two relay teams, Horman qualified for sectionals individually with a third-place time of 5:12.49 in the boys 1600-meter run.

Along with the district champion Eagles, four Lady Eagles qualified for sectionals in four events.

Two Lady Eagles won district titles in field events.

Sophomore Riley Rosentreter cleared 2.95m in the girls pole vault to claim district gold. Clearing 2.13m, Tori Schulte tied for third place with Silex’s Abagail Mooney allowing both athletes to advance to sectionals.

Adding to her third-place finish in the pole vault, Schulte qualified for sectionals in two more events on the track.

Sprinting her way to a fourth-place time of 13.92 in the 100m dash, Schulte also placed fourth in the 400m dash with a time of 1:08.96 qualifying her for sectionals Saturday in Mokane in three events.

Jumping just over her seed mark, fellow sophomore Andrea Novak won a district title in the girls long jump with a leap of 4.57m.

Out of 16 scoring teams, Vienna’s Lady Eagles placed just above the middle of the pack in seventh place with 55.5 points.

Picking up team points but just missing sectionals, Jillian Fick placed fifth in the girls 3200-meter run in a time of 16:25.70.

One second shy of the top four, Vienna’s Lady Eagle 4x100m relay team of Andrea Novak, Elizabeth Veasman, Alia Terwilliger and Rosentreter placed fifth in 1:00.77.

Scoring team points in the 4x200m relay was the Lady Eagle team of Andrea Novak, Schulte, Rosentreter and Terwilliger in a seventh-place time of 2:07.45.

Taking sixth in the 4x400m relay was Vienna’s girls team of Andrea Novak, Madeleine Novak, Danielle Murphy and Terwilliger in a time of 5:35.35.

Posting a sixth-place time of 13:31.18 in the girls 4x800m relay was the Vienna team of Madeleine Novak, Fick, Terwilliger and Murphy.

Claudia Wieberg scored a team point for Vienna clearing 1.25m to place eighth in the high jump.

Missing the GVC meet due to injury, Kadence George competed in a pair of field events looking to extend her junior season.

George placed ninth in the girls discus with a throw of 22.70m while also taking 10th in the girls javelin with a mark of 24.48m.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment