Belle, Vienna track athletes earn All-GVC honors

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 5/4/22

BOURBON — Finish in the top three.

That was the goal Saturday for Belle and Vienna High School athletes during the annual Gasconade Valley Conference (GVC) Track Meet held at Bourbon High …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Belle, Vienna track athletes earn All-GVC honors

Posted

BOURBON — Finish in the top three.

That was the goal Saturday for Belle and Vienna High School athletes during the annual Gasconade Valley Conference (GVC) Track Meet held at Bourbon High School.

Opening the meet on the track with the 4x800-meter relay, it did not take long for both Belle and Vienna to start building their collection of All-GVC accolades.

Vienna’s girls 4x800m relay team of Aubrey Reeves, Danielle Murphy, Jaedyn Schell and Madison Weeks raced to a second-place time of 11:16.94.

In the boys race, both Belle and Vienna earned All-GVC accolades.

Taking the lead midway through the race, Belle’s 4x800m relay foursome of Baylar Smith, Barrett Finnegan, Corey McDaniel and Corey Rose won the race in a time of 9:57.55 giving the Tigers their first relay conference title in 11 years.

Vienna’s boys 4x800m relay team of Duncan Wilkinson, Cooper Auten, Jackson Kilmer and Alex Zimmer placed right behind Belle with a second-place time of 10:11.36.

Vienna’s Madeleine Novak missed All-GVC honors in the girls 100-meter hurdles by less than a second with a fifth-place time of 20.57.

Olivia Koch also placed eighth for Belle in the event with a time of 22.45.

Kamden George claimed All-GVC honors in the boys 110-meter hurdles with a third-place time of 19.09 edging Belle’s Will Doss who placed fourth in 19.17.

Andrea Novak led county runners in the girls 100m dash with a second-place time of 13.89 for Vienna. Tori Schulte also placed fifth for Vienna in the event with a time of 14.22.

Madisun Bailey led Belle in the girls 100m dash with a 12th-place time of 16.25.

Vienna’s Giulio Cecchinato paced county sprinters in the boys 100m dash with a 12th-place time of 13.39.

Ethan Bailey led Belle placing 13th in 14.50 in the boys 100m dash.  

Vienna’s duo of Landon Carnes (14th, 15.19) and Iven Rollins (15th, 15.68) also ran the boys 100m dash for the Eagles.

Moving back to relays, Vienna’s Lady Eagle quartet of Andrea Novak, Schulte, Schell and Reeves gave the black and gold their first GVC title of the meet winning the girls 4x200m relay in 1:59.90.

In the boys 4x200m relay, Vienna’s foursome of Spencer Magner, Max Steffen, George and Kilmer placed third in a time of 1:43.59 to earn All-GVC honorable mention status.

Turning to distance events, Belle’s Tajel McDaniel placed sixth in the girls 1600-meter run with a time of 6:53.24.

Nearly breaking the five-minute mark in the boys mile, Wilkinson earned All-GVC honors for Vienna with a second-place time of 5:04.67. Auten also placed fifth for the Eagles in 5:08.10 picking up team points for Vienna in the mile.

Corey McDaniel (6th, 5:34.50) and Baylar Smith (7th, 5:54.45) also placed in the top seven of the boys mile for Belle.

Looking for more GVC gold in the 4x100m relay, Vienna’s Lady Eagles sprinted their way to it in a winning time of 57.26 by the foursome of Riley Rosentreter, Andrea Novak, Schell and Schulte.

Vienna’s boys also earned All-GVC honors in the 4x100m relay with a third-place time of 57.15 by the team of Garret Jones, Rollins, Zimmer and Cecchinato.

Belle’s boys 4x100m relay team of Myles Butler, Lukas Smith, Ethan Bailey and Finnegan placed fourth in 58.52.

Running once around the track in the 400m dash, freshman Madison Weeks led county runners with a third-place time of 1:07.55.

Belle’s duo of Lukas Smith and Koch represented Maries County in the 300-meter hurdles.

Koch placed eighth in 1:15.24 while Smith earned All-GVC honors in the boys race with a third-place time of 54.18.

Turning back to distance events, Reeves added to her winning leg of the 4x200m relay team by claiming the girls 800-meter run for Vienna in a time of 2:41.99.

Claudia Wieberg (7th, 3:07.07) and Madeleine Novak (8th, 3:20.33) also placed in the top eight for the Lady Eagles in the girls 800m run.

Wilkinson added another silver medal to his GVC haul with a second-place time of 2:16.52 for Vienna in the 800m run.

Turning the corner in the 200m dash, Vienna’s Lady Eagles were represented by Kiara King (12th, 36.92) and Aliyah Griffin (13th, 38.03).

Rollins (12th, 32.37) and Carnes (13th, 34.10) also ran the boys 200m dash for Vienna’s Eagles.

As the lone Maries County athlete in the girls 3200-meter run, Murphy placed sixth for the Lady Eagles in a time of 18:03.37.

Adding to his leg of the 4x800m relay, Auten earned All-GVC silver with a second-place time of 11:23.88 in the boys 3200m run.

Baylar Smith ran to a fifth-place time of 12:35.35 for Belle in the boys 3200m run.

Ending the meet on the track in the 4x400m relay, Vienna’s Lady Eagles raced to a GVC title with a winning time of 4:34.10 from the quartet of Reeves, Schulte, Schell and Weeks.

In the boys 4x400m relay, both the Eagles and Tigers earned All-GVC accolades.

Vienna’s squad of Danniel Casey, Wilkinson, Magner and Steffen placed second in a time of 3:58.68 while Belle’s foursome of Baylar Smith, Will Doss, Rose and McDaniel placed third in 4:01.09.

Field events at the GVC track meet saw plenty of medals leave Crawford County and head back to Maries County.

Weeks (1st) and Wieberg (2nd) took the top two spots in the girls high jump for Vienna with both girls clearing 1.31 meters.

Weeks won the event based on fewest misses at previous heights.

Koch (7th, 1.16m) and Madisun Bailey (8th, 1.11m) also placed in the top eight for Belle in the girls high jump.

Winning a jump off over Steelville’s Cameron Brown, Steffen made it a black and gold sweep winning the boys high jump for Vienna clearing 1.77m. Magner was also fifth clearing 1.67m for the Eagles.

Rose tied for third clearing 1.72m also earning All-GVC honors in the high jump.

Beating the field by nearly a meter, Rosentreter won the girls pole vault held at Cuba High School setting a new GVC meet record clearing 2.84m for the Lady Eagles.

Adding to his All-GVC honors in distance races, Auten also placed second in the boys pole vault clearing 2.89m.

Already seeing two of her teammates win field events, Vienna’s Andrea Novak added her name to the list by winning the girls long jump with a leap of 4.10m.

Koch recorded her best finish of the meet with a sixth-place mark of 3.64m giving Belle’s Lady Tigers  a team point.

Murphy (7th, 3.58m) and Wieberg (9th, 3.44m) also placed in the top nine of the girls long jump for Vienna.

Two Eagles claimed All-GVC honors for Vienna in the boys long jump led by Magner’s winning leap of 5.09m. George also claimed All-GVC honorable mention status with a third-place distance of 4.81m.

Lukas Smith led Belle in the event with an eighth-place mark of 4.06m.

Adding to her runner-up finish in the girls high jump, Wieberg claimed more All-GVC honors with a third-place leap of 8.40m in the girls triple jump.

Griffin also placed fifth for Vienna in the event jumping 8.15m.

Already with a win in the high jump under his belt, Steffen won the triple jump for Vienna with a leap of 11.41m.

George (4th, 10.44m) and Zimmer (8th, 9.02m) also placed in the top eight of the boys triple jump for the Eagles.

Moving to the throwing events in Bourbon, Maries County athletes also had success in the shot put, discus and javelin.

Ava Kloeppel won the girls shot put by nearly a meter with a first-place throw of 9.79m.

Kara Bastion just missed All-GVC honors with a fourth-place throw of 7.80m. Kiara King was also ninth in the event posting a throw of 7.24m.

In the boys shot put, Casey led county throwers for Vienna with a third-place throw of 11.71m.

Butler and Doss both threw 9.71m for Belle in the boys shot put to place eighth and ninth respectively.

Kloeppel just missed more All-GVC honors in the girls discus with a fourth-place throw of 24.03m.

Tajel McDaniel posted her best finish of the meet for Belle with a fifth-place throw of 23.24m in the girls discus.

Bastion (12th, 17.84m) and King (13th, 16.04m) rounded out the top 13 for Vienna in the girls discus.

Taking third in the boys shot put, Casey also placed third in the boys discus with a throw of 36.06m.

Doss just missed All-GVC honors in the event for Belle with a fourth-place toss of 35.68m while Butler was eighth in the event for the Tigers throwing 31.33m.

Looking for All-GVC honors in two of her three throwing events, Kloeppel managed to get her last throw in fair territory during the girls javelin with a second-place mark of 28.31m.

Bailey posted her best finish of the meet for Belle with a seventh-place mark of 17.36m in the girls javelin.

Bastion (8th, 14.16m) and King (9th, 12.72m) rounded out the top nine for the Lady Eagles in the girls javelin.

Placing third in both the boys shot put and discus, Casey improved on that position with a second-place throw for Vienna of 37.49m in the boys javelin.

Butler came within four meters of All-GVC honors for Belle with a fourth-place throw of 32.96m.

Jones (8th, 28.35m) and Kilmer (10th, 27.39m) rounded out the top 10 in the boys javelin for Vienna.

Both BHS and VHS track teams return to action Saturday at South Callaway High School for the MSHSAA Class 2, District 4 meet in Mokane with field events beginning at 9:30 a.m., and running events scheduled to start at 10:15 a.m.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here