County track squads win Maries-Osage Challenge

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 4/27/22

Any other time at any track meet, Belle and Vienna would be rivals.

Last Monday though, both schools teamed up against Linn and Chamois in the annual Maries-Osage Challenge track meet at Linn High …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

County track squads win Maries-Osage Challenge

Posted

Any other time at any track meet, Belle and Vienna would be rivals.

Last Monday though, both schools teamed up against Linn and Chamois in the annual Maries-Osage Challenge track meet at Linn High School.

Combining for 242 points on the girls side and 273 points on the boys side, Belle, Bland and Vienna easily topped their Osage County foes.

Starting the meet on the track, the Vienna Middle School (VMS) girls 4x800-meter relay team of Larissa Magner, Kaylee Bresnahan, Brooke Campbell and Payton Martin won their race in 13:33.31 while the Bland Middle School (BMS) boys team of Avery Craigmiles, Karsin Siefert, Wyatt Rider and Connor Leroux claimed their portion of the 4x800m relay in a winning time of 13:31.01.

Vienna High School’s (VHS) Lady Eagles team of Madeleine Novak, Danielle Murphy, Ava Kloeppel and Aubrey Reeves placed second to Linn in a time of 13:32.68 while the VHS Eagle team of Duncan Wilkinson, Max Steffen, Jackson Kilmer and Cooper Auten won the boys 4x800m relay in 10:05.63 just ahead of Belle’s time of 10:05.64 ran by the Tiger quartet of Barrett Finnegan, Baylar Smith, Corey McDaniel and Keith Rose.

In the 100-meter hurdles for middle school, Bland’s Mason Foster was third for boys in 20.77.

Madeleine Novak placed third for Vienna in the 100m hurdles in 21.59 while Vienna’s Kamden George (1st, 18.61) and Belle’s Will Doss (2nd, 18.71) claimed the top two spots in the boys 110m hurdles.

Lainey Magner led county sprinter in the MS girls 100m dash with a second-place time of 14.22. Anastyn Lansford placed fourth for Bland in a time of 14.67.

Malachi Fredendall (4th, 15.26), Brayden Barzee (5th, 15.72) and Cameron Rehmert (6th, 16.15) helped Bland claim three of the top six spots in the MS boys 100m dash.

Andrea Novak (1st, 13.45), Tori Schulte (2nd, 13.74) and Jaedyn Schell (4th, 14.30) helped Vienna claim three of the top four spots in the HS girls 100m dash.

Belle freshman Lukas Smith won the HS boys 100m dash in 12.44 while Vienna’s Iven Rollins was seventh in a time of 15.77.

Winning the MS girls 4x200m relay in 2:10.80 was the Bland quartet of Aubrey Rehmert, Piper Marsee, Anastyn Lansford and Nolie Finnegan. VMS’ girls 4x200m relay team of Ella Hollis, Izzabella Duncan, Julianna Davis and Magner placed second to Bland in 2:22.31.

Bland’s boys team of Malachi Fredendall, Samarcus Anderson, Mason Foster and Connor Weigel won the MS boys 4x200m relay in 2:06.23 followed by the Vienna MS boys 4x200m relay team of Tyler Lekey, Eli Crum, Caden Rosentreter and Hunter Schwartze placing second in 2:18.25.

VHS’ girls 4x200m relay team of Andrea Novak, Aubrey Reeves, Jaedyn Schell and Tori Schulte won their race in a time of 2:04.15.

Completing the sweep in the HS boys 4x200m relay was the Vienna boys with a first-place time of 2:05.46 from Danniel Casey, Landon Carnes, Alex Zimmer and Kilmer. Belle’s Tiger team of Ethan Bailey, Brett Gromowski, CJ Drewel and Finnegan placed second to Vienna in a time of 2:08.40.

Finnegan won the MS girls 1600 run for Bland in 7:28.40 while Vienna’s Lawson Magner placed second in the MS boys mile in 5:57.70.

Belle’s Tajel McDaniel led county HS girls runners with a third-place time of 7:08.28 in the 1600m run.

Vienna’s duo of Duncan Wilkinson (2nd, 5:07.40) and Cooper Auten (3rd, 5:07.61) took two of the top three spots in the HS boys mile ahead of Belle’s Baylar Smith (4th, 5:23.35).

Sprinting to gold in the MS girls 4x100m relay in 1:16.53 was the Vienna squad of Rylee Carter, Taylor Breeding, Sierra Kilmer and Evelyn Rollins.

Vienna also won the MS boys 4x100m relay in 1:05.04 from the team of Thomas Douglas, Eli Crum, Tyler Lekey and Caden Rosentreter.

Bland’s boys 4x100m quartet of Weston Doss, Avery Craigmiles, Conner LeRoux and Cameron Rehmert placed second to Vienna in a time of 1:05.99.

VHS swept both the boys and girls 4x100m relays in times of 1:01.32 and 1:06.34 respectively.

Eagles and Lady Eagles in those races included Kara Bastion, Claudia Wieberg, Aliyah Griffin, Riley Rosentreter, Alex Zimmer, Landon Carnes, Iven Rollins and Garrett Jones.

Marsee led MS county runner in the girls 400m dash with a second-place time of 1:16.93. Julianna Davis (4th, 1:20.62) and Payton Martin (5th, 1:24.31) also posted top-five times for Vienna.

VHS freshmen Aubrey Reeves (2nd, 1:07.81) and Madison Weeks (3rd, 1:08.00) posted top-three times in the HS girls 400m dash.

More results from the Maries-Osage Challenge and additional track meets will be in next week’s Advocate.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here