County track squads catch cat scratch fever at Cuba, Linn

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 4/6/22

Maries County track teams saw plenty of action over the last week with meets in Cuba, Linn, Russellville and Vienna.

Vienna High School began the myriad of track meets at the Cuba High School …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

County track squads catch cat scratch fever at Cuba, Linn

Posted

Maries County track teams saw plenty of action over the last week with meets in Cuba, Linn, Russellville and Vienna.

Vienna High School began the myriad of track meets at the Cuba High School Relays last Tuesday night.

Both the Eagles (88.25) and Lady Eagles (85) placed third in their respective teams standings behind both Steelville and Owensville.

Individually for Vienna’s boys, Duncan Wilkinson showed the way with a first-place time of 2:20.11 in the boys 800-meter run. He also took third place in the 1600-meter run in a time of 5:19.56.

Max Steffen left Crawford County with silver following a second-place finish in the high jump clearing 1.76 meters.

Eagle teammate Danniel Casey also earned a second-place medal with a throw of 44.71m in the boys javelin.

Vienna boys relay teams placing second in their respective races included the 4x100-meter relay team of Landon Carnes, Garret Jones, Alex Zimmer and Casey in a time of 59.62.

Also pacing themselves to a second-place finish in the boys 4x800-meter relay was the Eagle foursome of Kamden George, Cooper Auten, Jackson Kilmer and Wilkinson in a time of 10:10.29.

Spencer Magner posted a pair of third-place finishes in Cuba for the Eagles with a time of 26.15 in the 200-meter dash and a leap of 5.30m in the long jump.

George added an individual third-place time of 48.96 in the 300-meter hurdles to his leg of the 4x800m relay.

Auten also cleared 2.90m in the boys pole vault adding to Vienna’s collection of boys third-place finishers.

Two Lady Eagles threw their way to victory in field events with Ava Kloeppel winning the girls shot put (9.75m) and Andrea Novak posting the top leap in the girls long jump with a mark of 4.50m.

Kloeppel also placed third in the girls discus (23.85m) and fourth in the girls javelin (26.21m).

Riley Rosentreter placed second in the girls pole vault for Vienna clearing 2.55m.

Claudia Wieberg (1.40m) and Madison Weeks (1.35m) finished third and fourth respectively in the girls high jump. Weeks was also third in the triple jump (8.31m).

Aubrey Reeves posted a third-place time of 55.65 in the girls 300-meter hurdles.

Three Lady Eagle relay teams also posted top-three finishes in Cuba.

They were led by the Vienna 4x200m relay team of Andrea Novak, Kadence George, Reeves and Weeks with a second-place time of 2:00.35.

Also taking second was the Lady Eagle 4x400m relay team of Jaedyn Schell, Danielle Murphy, Reeves and George in a time of 4:46.55.

Sprinting to a third-place finish in the girls 4x100m relay was the Vienna foursome of Novak, Rosentreter, Schell and George in 59.08.

Three days later in Linn on Friday, both the Belle and Vienna High School track teams competed in Osage County.

Keith Rose posted Belle’s best individual finish in Linn placing fourth in the boys high jump clearing 1.77m. Rose also took seventh in the 300m hurdles in a time of 49.47.

Baylar Smith picked up two points for the Tigers with a seventh-place time of 11:41.93 in the boys 3200-meter run.

Will Doss’ best finish Friday at Linn came in the boys 110-meter hurdles in a ninth-place time of 22.65.

Two Tiger relay teams added team points for BHS with fifth-place finishes in their respective races.

Pacing themselves to a fifth-place time of 10:02.03 was the Tiger 4x800m relay team of Cameron Niehaus, Corey McDaniel, Baylar Smith and Rose.

Also sprinting to a fifth-place time of 59.45 in the boys 4x100m relay was the BHS quartet of Brett Gromowski, Barrett Finnegan, CJ Drewel and Ethan Bailey.

Lukas Smith won his heat of the 100-meter dash in a time of 12.72 placing him 13th overall.

Freshman Tajel McDaniel placed 17th for Belle in both the 1600m (6:42.65) and 800m (3:15.95) runs.

Saturday in Russellville, McDaniel improved on her finishes in Linn placing seventh in the 3200m run (15:16.86) and eighth in the 1600m run (7:00.49).

Doss broke the 30-meter mark in Russellville placing fourth in the boys discus with a throw of 30.98m.

Monday at the Vienna Eagle Middle School Classic, a number of medals stayed in Maries County with top three finishes by Bland and Vienna athletes.

Garrett Gehlert won the 800m run for Bland in 2:38.09 while Vienna’s Lawson Magner placed second right behind him in 2:41.14. Magner also won the 1200m run in 4:06.00 while Gehlert was second in 4:09.00.

Nolie Finnegan placed second for Bland in the 400m dash in 1:09.93 while Lainey Magner was third in the event for Vienna in 1:13.19.

Other individual event winners from Vienna on their home track included Aubrey Schwartze (shot put) and Julianna Davis (pole vault).

Additional individual event winners from Bland at Vienna included Aubrey Rehmert (discus and long jump) and Connor Weigel (long jump).

Bland and Vienna are both scheduled to compete today (Wednesday) in St. James. 

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here