County track athletes advance to sectional meet in 10 events

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 5/11/22

MOKANE — Finish in the top four to earn another week of practice.

That was the goal Saturday for high school track athletes from Belle and Vienna during the Missouri State High School …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

County track athletes advance to sectional meet in 10 events

Posted

MOKANE — Finish in the top four to earn another week of practice.

That was the goal Saturday for high school track athletes from Belle and Vienna during the Missouri State High School Activities Association (MSHSAA) Class 2, District 4 meet held at South Callaway High School in Mokane.

After the final athlete crossed the finish line, Maries County track athletes advanced to one of four Class 2 Sectional meets to be held Saturday in northeast Missouri at Monroe City High School.

Only an hour into the start of the meet, three relay teams advanced to sectionals.

Vienna’s 4x800-meter relay team of Duncan Wilkinson, Jackson Kilmer, Spencer Magner and Cooper Auten placed second in a time of 9:22.45 smashing their previous best time of the season by nearly 30 seconds.

Minutes after the boys made it to sectionals, Vienna’s girls 4x800m relay team of Danielle Murphy, Aubrey Reeves, Jaedyn Schell and Madison Weeks joined their Eagle counterparts with a second-place time of 10:58.44.

Joining the Eagles and Lady Eagles in Monroe City will be Belle’s Tiger 4x800m relay team of Baylar Smith, Barrett Finnegan, Keith Rose and Corey McDaniel with a fourth-place time of 9:41.56 good for five seconds faster than their fastest time of the season.

Riley Rosentreter claimed Vienna’s first district title in Mokane by winning the girls pole vault with a clearing height of 2.77m.

Ava Kloeppel also threw her way into the sectional meet this Saturday with a fourth-place throw of 29.82m.

Jumping his way into sectionals was Vienna senior Max Steffen with a fourth-place finish in the high jump clearing 1.82m.

Seeing their 4x800m counterparts qualify for sectionals earlier in the meet, Vienna’s girls 4x200m relay team of Tori Schulte, Andrea Novak, Schell and Reeves punched their ticket to sectionals with a third-place time of 1:56.38.

Kloeppel won’t be the only VHS athlete throwing a javelin in Monroe City Saturday.

That is because Danniel Casey also placed fourth in the boys javelin with a throw of 42.39m.

Two hours after helping the girls 4x200m relay qualify for sectionals, Reeves advanced to sectionals individually with a second-place time of 2:37.24 in the 800-meter run.

Concluding the meet on the track, Vienna’s girls 4x400m relay team of Schulte, Weeks, Reeves and Schell won Vienna’s second district title of the meet with a first-place time of 4:27.01.

Adding to her fourth-place throw in the javelin, Kloeppel also advanced to sectionals in the girls shot put with a throw of 10.17m.

For the remainder of the Maries County contingency of athletes, their respective seasons came to an end at the district meet.

Belle’s Madisun Bailey placed 16th in the girls javelin with a throw of 18.84m.

Vienna’s Madeleine Novak came within two seconds of the finals in the girls 100m hurdles finishing 12th overall in a time of 21.57.

Belle’s Olivia Koch posted her best finish with a 12th-place leap of 3.77m in the girls long jump.

Claudia Wieberg just missed joining Steffen at sectionals finishing fifth in the girls high jump clearing 1.42m.

Kara Bastion ended her sophomore season for Vienna with a 15th-place throw of 7.16m in the girls shot put.

Belle’s Tajel McDaniel scored the lone team points for the Lady Tigers with a seventh-place toss of 22.64m in the girls discus.

Lukas Smith ended his freshman season for Belle with a 15th-place time of 12.67 in the boys 100m dash.

Alex Zimmer (13th, 1:07.98) and Iven Rollins (16th, 1:19.17) both ended their freshman campaigns for Vienna in the 400m dash.

Will Doss saw his senior season end for Belle placing 10th in 19.39 in the 110m hurdles. Vienna’s Kamden George finished behind Doss with an 11th-place time of 19.41.

Belle’s 4x100m relay team of Myles Butler, CJ Drewel, Baylar Smith and Lukas Smith placed seventh in 53.83 just ahead of Vienna’s squad of Landon Carnes, Kilmer, Carnes and Zimmer in an eighth-place time of 54.09.

Ethan Bailey ended his freshman season for Belle with a 22nd-place leap of 3.29m in the boys long jump.

Giulio Cecchinato ended his senior season at Vienna tied for 13th in the boys shot put with a throw of 9.92m.

Sophomore Garret Jones just missed the top 10 in the boys javelin with a 13th-place throw of 30.94m.

Sectional events in the field will start at 9 a.m., with running events getting underway at 11 a.m.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here