BMS, VMS track squads compete at Fatima, Bourbon

By Will Johnson, Sports Editor
Posted 4/8/21

Two meets in three days.

That was the scenario for middle school track teams from Bland and Vienna.

Last Tuesday, both Maries County middle school track teams competed at the Fatima Middle …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

BMS, VMS track squads compete at Fatima, Bourbon

Posted

Two meets in three days.

That was the scenario for middle school track teams from Bland and Vienna.

Last Tuesday, both Maries County middle school track teams competed at the Fatima Middle School Invitational.

On the girl’s side, Vienna’s Lady Eagles finished fourth in the team standings with 62 points behind Blair Oaks (81), South Callaway (73.5) and New Bloomfield (64.5).

Bland accumulated 17 team points to place 11th finishing behind St. Martins Catholic (53), St. Elizabeth (47), Eugene (45), Dixon (42.5), Russellville (35.5) and Fatima (29). Linn rounded out the middle school girls team standings with four points.

Four county athletes topped their respective events for the Lady Bears and Lady Eagles.

On the track, Vienna’s Aubrey Reeves won the 1600-meter run in a time of 6:24.02.

In the field, Ava Kloeppel was the lone thrower in the shot put to break double digits winning the event with a throw of 10.03 meters. Aubrey Schwartze also added to Vienna’s team point total placing third in the shot put with a throw of 9.35m.

 Bland’s Aubrey Rehmert made it a clean sweep of the throwing events for Maries County.

Rehmert won the discus with a distance of 22.07m.

Vienna’s Madison Weeks claimed the triple jump with a winning mark of 8.28m.

In addition to her win in the discus, Rehmert also placed fourth in the shot put (8.69m), seventh in the 100-meter dash (14.68) and 10th in the 200-meter dash (32.01).

Posting top-20 finishes in all three of her events, Bland sixth-grader Piper Marsee’s best finish came in the 200m dash with a 16th-place time of 34.69.

She also placed 17th in the 400m dash with a time of 1:20.31 and 19th in the 100m dash in a time of 16.96.

Among Vienna’s relay teams, their 4x200-meter foursome of Jaedyn Schell, Lakayela Parmeley, Brookelynn Mercer and Week posted a second-place time of 2:09.04.

Taking third in the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 5:06.38 was the Lady Eagle quartet of Weeks, Mercer, Reeves and Parmeley.

Also sprinting their way to a fifth-place time of 1:01.83 was the Vienna girls 4x100-meter relay team of Schell, Parmeley, Mercer and Weeks.

In the distance events for Bland, Cylee Reed’s best finish came in the 800-meter run with an 11th-place time of 2:57.68.

On the boy’s side, Vienna placed eighth as a team with 30 points behind Eugene (114), Blair Oaks (71), South Callaway (68), New Bloomfield (55), Russellville (48), St. Elizabeth (44) and Chamois (35).

Bland placed 15th as a team with two points. They finished behind Immaculate Conception (30), St. Martins Catholic (25), St. George (24), Dixon (21), Linn (10) and Fatima (8).

Brayden Barzee’s best finish at Fatima  came in the discus with a seventh-place throw of 22.25m. He also placed 12th in the shot put with a mark of 7.58m.

On the track, Barzee placed 23rd in the 100m dash in a time of 18.25.

Landon Finn’s best finish for Bland in the distance events was an 18th-place time of 7:36.38 in the 1600m run.

Cooper Auten led Vienna by winning the boys pole vault clearing the bar at 7.60m.

Clearing 1.45m in the high jump, Alex Zimmer placed third for the Eagles.

Eli Crum also posted a top-10 finish in the boys discus for Vienna placing ninth with a throw of 20.87m.

Malcolm Rowden rounded out the top 10 in the triple jump for Vienna with a leap of 7.82m.

Among Vienna’s three competing relay teams at Fatima, the 4x400m relay team of Zachary Via, Auten, Zimmer and Rowden posted a fifth-place time of 4:51.76.

Posting a sixth-place time of 2:08.58 was the Vienna boys 4x200m relay team of Thomas Douglas, Waylon Lenning, Via and Zimmer.

Rounding out the contingency of relay teams for Vienna was the 4x100m relay squad of Eli Betzner, Douglas, Lenning and Zimmer with a seventh-place time of 1:03.74.

In addition to Crum’s ninth-place throw in the discus, Iven Rollins also placed 17th in the event with a throw of 12.98m.

Tyler Lekey’s best showing for Vienna at Fatima came in the long jump with a 17th-place distance of 3.75m.

Thursday in Bourbon, Vienna’s Lady Eagles placed third with 95 team points while Bland was 10th with 12 points.

Rehmert accounted for Bland’s team points with a seventh-place time of 1:18.73 in the 400m dash in addition to her win in the discus with a throw of 20.64m.

Weeks won the 400m dash at Bourbon in addition to second-place finishes in the triple jump and high jump.

Kloeppel and Schwartze finished first and second respectively in the shot put for Vienna’s girls.

In the boy’s team standings at Bourbon, Vienna was eighth with 46 points and Bland placed ninth with one point.

Barzee accounted for Bland’s team point with an eighth-place finish in the discus.

 

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment